© 2017 Jennifer Bernard Merkowitz. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

MUSIC

All genres in chronological order

BABEL for lyric baritone, violin, cello, and piano, 2019
  • Text by Daniel Neer

  • Premiere by Mr. Neer and the Camarata Trio scheduled for Sept 2019

At the Detention Center for Immigrant Children for poetry reader, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, and percussion, 2019
  • Commissioned by the Johnstone Fund for New Music as part of the Big SCORE

  • Poetry by Louise Robertson

  • Premiered by Columbus Ohio Discovery Ensemble (CODE), May 2019

(the sunflowers and wine) for percussion ensemble (4 players) and poetry reader, 2018
  • Commissioned and premiered by Joseph Van Hassel and the University of North Carolina-Pembroke Percussion Ensemble, April 29, 2018

  • Text by Janée Baugher

  • Performances by Otterbein University Percussion Ensemble, February 27 and April 3, 2019

The Best of Both Worlds for viola and piano, 2017
  • Commissioned by the Ohio Music Teachers Association

  • Premiered by Steven Wedell and Suzanne Newcomb at the OMTA Conference, Oct 2017

 

Ellis Island for tenor, clarinet, cello, and piano, 2017
  • Commissioned, premiered, and lyrics by Daniel Neer

  • Premiered at Otterbein University with Hild Peersen, clarinet; Jill W Crist, cello; and Tim Huffman, piano; March 2017

 

Merry-Go-Round for flute, clarinet, and bassoon, January 2016
  • Premiered April 3, 2017 by Columbus Ohio Discovery Ensemble (CODE)

 

Les Crapauds de la Fontaine (The Toads from the Fountain) for bass clarinet and fixed media, November 2015
  • Commissioned by the Third Practice Electro-acoustic Music Festival at the University of Richmond; premiered by Andrea Cheeseman

  • Performances: Otterbein University, April 20, 2016; Electro-Acoustic Barn Dance at the University of Mary Washington, VA, November 12, 2016; University of South Carolina, January 11, 2017; TUTTI New Music Festival at Denison University, OH, February 11, 2017; Appalachian State University, NC, March 26, 2017

 

A Hippopotamusn’t for SATB choir a cappella, December 2013
  • Commissioned and premiered by Dr. Gayle Walker and the Otterbein University Concert Choir, March 30, 2014

 

Brothers and Sisters for SATB choir a cappella, November 2013
  • Commissioned and premiered by the Dr. Gayle Walker and the Otterbein University Concert Choir, March 9, 2014

  • Text by J. Patrick Lewis, U.S. Children’s Poet Laureate (2011-13)

  • Performances by the Concert Choir in Mechanicsburg, OH; Oak Harbor, OH; Naperville, IL; Ft. Wayne, IN; and Marion, OH, March 2014

 

And the Dish Ran Away with the Spoon for solo percussion, February 2013
  • Commissioned and premiered by Joseph Van Hassel at his Otterbein Guest Artist recital, February 27, 2013

  • Performances by Joseph Van Hassel at Ohio University-Eastern (St. Clairsville), March 14, 2013; Ohio Univ.-Zanesville, March 21, 2013; Ohio Univ.-Athens, March 26, 2013; Shawnee State University, April 2, 2013; PASIC, Indianapolis, IN, November 2017

  • Recording released on Joseph Van Hassel’s solo album, Correlates, Soundset Recordings, December 2014

 

Isaac Uses the Computer for solo flute, January 2013
  • Commissioned and premiered by Jacqueline Martelle for the Composer’s Voice 15 minutes-of-fame series, May 12, 2013, Jan Hus Presbyterian Church, New York, NY

  • Performed by Iwona Glinka at Nikolaos Mantzaros Conservatory, Athens, Greece October 18, 2015: https://youtu.be/baSC7mE_eAE?t=11m41s

  • Performed by Emily Noye at Composer’s Voice: Women, Words, and Music at Firehouse Space in Brooklyn, NY, March 17, 2016

  • Honorable Mention in Columbus Ohio Discovery Ensemble’s Call for Miniatures, Feb. 2016

 

Journey for wind ensemble, 2001, rev. 2012
  • Commissioned and premiered by Gene Anderson and the University of Richmond Wind Ensemble, December 2001

  • Performance by Margaret Underwood and the Otterbein Wind Ensemble, October 17, 2012

 

Keys of Light for stereo fixed audio, January 2011
  • In Vox Novus’s 60X60 Athena Mix: http://www.voxnovus.com/60x60/2011_Athena_Mix.htm

  • Performances: 2011 Athena Festival, Murray State U., KY, March 2, 2011; National University of Music, Bucharest, Romania, May 6, 2011; Cameron U. 60X60 Video, Lawton, OK, May 1, 2012; Slippery Rock U. 60X60 Dance, PA, September 27, 2012; Studio 300 Festival of Digital Art and Music, Transylvania U., KY, Sept. 28-29, 2012; Central Michigan U. 60X60 Dance, Dec. 8, 2012

 

the spaces between, electronic music for dance, August 2010
  • Commissioned and choreographed by Shellie Cash for a performance at Interlochen Arts Camp

 

Melody in Four Parts, Just Travelling, music for dance (piano, string quartet and poetry), May 2010
  • Commissioned and premiered by the Dance Now! Ensemble, Miami, FL, May 8, 2010

  • Collaboration with Diego Salterini, choreographer, and Janée Baugher, poet

  • Video: http://vimeo.com/24664645

 

Offertory for string orchestra, November 2009 (string trio version, 2006)
  • Commissioned and premiered by Dr. James Bates and the Otterbein College String Orchestra; November 8, 2009 at Otterbein College

  • Performance at Anoka-Ramsey Community College, MN, April 28, 2011

 

Phyllotaxis for flute and electronics, October 2009
  • Commissioned and premiered by Dr. Kimberlee Goodman at Otterbein College, Oct. 18, 2010

  • Performances: 40th Festival of New Music, Ball State University, IN, February 13, 2010; Sonic Explorations, U. of Cincinnati CCM, April 20, 2010; SCI Region V Conference, Augustana College, IL, October 2, 2010; Studio 300 Festival of Digital Art and Music, Transylvania U., Sept. 28, 2012; SCI National Conference, The Ohio State U., February 2013; National Flute Assoc., New Orleans, LA, August 2013; Columbus Ohio Discovery Ensemble, October 2016

The Cardiac Dance—The Spirals of Life, electronic music for a one-act ballet, May 2007
  • Commissioned by Dr. Gerald Buckberg, Professor of Surgery at UCLA

  • Collaboration with Shellie Cash, choregraphy; Richard Cawood, projection design; Jakyung Seo, lighting design; Jacqueline Burris, set design

  • Premiered at the CCM Spring Dance concert, Cincinnati, OH, May 25-26, 2007

  • Video version performance at Third Practice Electroacoustic Festival, University of Richmond, VA, October 20, 2007; Concert of New Media, Bluffton Univ., OH, January 29, 2009; 39th Festival of New Music, Ball State University, IN, January 31, 2009; Athena Festival, Murray State University, KY, March 11, 2009

  • Pas de Deux excerpt featured in 7th Annual International Women’s Electroacoustic Listening Room Project, Cal State Fullerton, March 1, 2008

  • Film of project: http://vimeo.com/7138579

  • Press coverage: Profiled on the Viewfinder program, WCET-Cincinnati, February 25, 2010

 

Loonatic, music for solo dancer (stereo fixed audio), November 2007

 

Sonata for Cello and Piano, 2000 (revised 2007)
  • Performance at Meredith College Festival for Women Composers, March 2002

  • Second movement choreographed by Diego Salterini for Points of Departure, performed at Interlochen Arts Camp, August 2010

  • Trombone and piano version performed by Joel Shonkwiler and Caroline B. Salido-Barta, 2015

 

PIX: Portable, Interactive, eXperimental: an interactive multimedia installation with film artist Brooke Dagnan, January 2007​
  • Installation at the Re:New Digital Arts Forum, Copenhagen, Denmark, May 19-23, 2008

  • Video performance at Cincinnati’s Performance and Time Arts Series, March 2007

  • Installation at the International Computer Music Conference, Belfast, Northern Ireland, August 25-26, 2008

 

Euphantasy for euphonium and electronics, 2005
  • Commissioned by Lloyd Bone, faculty at Glenville State University, WV

  • Premiered at Sonic Explorations, Cincinnati, January 2006

  • Performances at Music06 Festival, Cincinnati, June 2006; Cincinnati’s Performance and Time Arts Series, January 2006; International Tuba Euphonium Conference, Cincinnati, June 2008; Interlochen Arts Camp Faculty Composition Recital, July 2009

 

(the sunflowers and wine) for mixed percussion, to accompany dance by Shellie Cash and poetry by Janée Baugher, 2005
  • Premiered at Interlochen Center for the Arts, MI, August 2005

  • Performance at Cincinnati’s Performance and Time Arts Series, January 2006

 

Super(Tux+Collider) for live electronics (SuperCollider script), 2005
  • Broadcast as part of Spark Radio, Spark Festival, University of Minnesota, February 2006

  • Performances at Sonic Explorations, Cincinnati, January 2007; Cincinnati’s Performance and Time Arts Series, March 2007; William and Mary’s DANCEVENT, November 1-3, 2007

 

In the Key of Light for piano and live electronics, 2004
  • Commissioned by Shiau-uen Ding

  • Premiered at Sonic Explorations, Cincinnati, January 2005

  • Performance at Music07 Festival, Cincinnati, June 2007

 

Pure Dribble for flute, violin, cello, electric guitar, piano, drum set, and electronics, 2004
  • Commissioned by the NeXT Ens electroacoustic ensemble

  • Premiered by NeXT as part of the Music04 Festival, Cincinnati June 2004

  • Performance at Third Practice Electroacoustic Music Festival, University of Richmond, VA, October 1, 2004

  • Invited performance at 14th Florida Electroacoustic Music Festival, April 7, 2005

 

Mass of Joyful Hope for mixed choir and piano, May 2004
  • Performances: Masters recital at CCM, 2004; Faculty recital at Otterbein U., 2009

 

They All Fall Down, soundtrack for a short film with visuals by Cindy Latham and Jacob Semko, December 2003
  • Performance at Spark Festival, University of Minnesota, February 2004; Secret City Film Festival, Oak Ridge, TN, June 2004

  • Winner of Best Sound with Eyes Open at IDEAS Festival, University of Indiana-Bloomington, April 2004

 

W.C., soundtrack for a short film with visuals by Hye-Yon Moon, May 2003
  • Winner of Audience Award for Really Short Narrative at Downstream International Film Festival, Atlanta, GA, September 2003

 

Hallucination for stereo fixed audio, March 2003
  • Performances at International Computer Music Conference in Miami, FL, November 2004; Society of Composers Region V Conference, Dubuque, IA, February 24, 2007; Frontwave New Music Festival, Palm Beach Atlantic University, March 24, 2012

 

Whirlwind for trumpet, alto sax, tenor sax, electric bass and piano, December 2002

 

Forgive Us Our Trespasses for four-channel tape, October 2002
  • Performance at Third Practice Electroacoustic Music Festival, University of Richmond, VA, November 2002

 

Let Evening Come, song cycle for mezzo-soprano and piano, March 2002
  • Performances at Denison University’s Tutti New Music Festival, March 4, 2011; Women in Music Columbus concert, Gahanna, OH, May 14, 2013; West Fork New Music Festival, Fairmont, WV, September 2016

 

Suite for a New Day for piano, November 2001
  • Performance at Nicholas Ross’s faculty recital, Otterbein University, February 2013